Multiple Choice Question & Answer

YB WEB DESK. Dated: 6/2/2020 10:42:13 AM

MCQ on Logical Reasoning
General Reasoning
1-Look closely at the letter pattern and choose the series from the options given
that will correctly fill the blank at the end of the series.
FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, _______
1. JAK
2. HAL
3. HAK
4. JAI
(Ans: A)
2-Fill in the blank
ELFA GLHA ILJA _____ MLNA
A. OLPA
B. KLMA
C. LLMA
D. KLLA
(Ans: D)
3-In a top secret message, if LIVING is coded as KGSHLD. How will BUDDHA
be coded?
A. ATEEIB
B. ATACFX
C. ATCCGZ
D. KGSHLD
(Ans: B)
4-Suresh, the son of Mahesh is married to Sia, whose sister Jia is married to
Amar, the brother of Suresh. How is Jia related to Mahesh?
(A) Daughter in law
(B) Cousin
(C) Sister in law
(D) Sister
(Ans: A)
5-Smith said, “Lilly is wife of the grandson of my sister’s mother.” How is Smith
related to Lilly?
A. Father
B. Father-in-law
C. Brother-in-law
D. Grand Father
(Ans: B)
6- Shoe always has _____________.
A. Laces
B. Leather
C. Strap
D. Soles
(Ans: D)
7-In an archery match, Peter’s team got more scores than David’s team but not
as many as Smith’s team. Smith’s team got more scores than Taiwa’s team.
Taiwa’s teamgot less score than David’s team.
Which team is in second place in the descending order of scores?
A. Smith’s team
B. Taiwa’s team
C. Peter’s team
D. David’s tea
(Ans: C)
8-In the school midterm exams, David has lower marks than Dechen, but has
more than Sonam. However, Karma also has more marks than David. Who has
the lowest mark?
A. David
B. Dechen
C. Sonam
D. Karma
(Ans: D)
9-In their class, Chumley, Peter, Kenel, Donald and Senthil are sitting on a
bench. Chumley is sitting next to Peter, Kenel is sitting next to Donald. Donald
is not sitting with Senthil. If Chumley and Senthil sit on either end of the bench
where does Donald sit?
A. between Peter and Donald
B. between Donald and Senthil
C. between Peter and Kenel
D. between Kenel and Senthil
(Ans: C)
10-Choose the most meaningful sequence for the following words.
A. 1, 4, 2, 3, 5
B. 2, 5, 3, 1, 4
C. 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
D. 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
(Ans: D)
11-Samantha is your father’s mother’s grandson’s daughter. Therefore,
Samantha is your
A. niece
B. sister
C. uncle
D. brother
(Ans: A)
12-The day before yesterday was Saturday. What day will it be the day after
tomorrow?
A. Tuesday
B. Wednesday
C. Thursday
D. Friday
(Ans: B)
13-David prefers Economics to Maths, English to Social science, and Political
Science to History. If she prefers Maths to History, and Social science to Maths,
which is David’s least preferred subject?
A History
B Maths
C Social science
D Economics
(Ans: A)
14-Pointing out to an elderly woman, Robin said, “She is the daughter of the
woman who is the mother of the husband of my mother”. What is the woman’s
relationship to Robin?
A. grand daughter
B. sister in-law
C. aunt
D. daughter
(Ans: C)
15-A school organized a knockout football competition in which 23 teams
played. What was the least number of matches they needed to play to decide
the winner?
A. 11 matches
B. 62 matches
C. 21 matches
D. 22 matches
(Ans: D)

 

Face to Face

Vijay Gupta Editor-in-Chief YoungBites in Conversation with Yasha Mudgal MD, JPDCL... Read More
 

FACEBOOK

 

Twitter

 
 

Daily horoscope

 

Weather